BBC Radio 3
Isata Kanneh-Mason - Carnival of the Animals: IX. The Cuckoo in the Depths of the Woods

Carnival of the Animals: IX. The Cuckoo in the Depths of the Woods

Isata Kanneh-Mason 23 hours ago
Trevor Pinnock - Premier livre de pieces de clavecin / Troisième Suite: 16. Le coucou

Premier livre de pieces de clavecin / Troisième Suite: 16. Le coucou

Trevor Pinnock 23 hours ago
Dufay Collective - Sumer Is Icumen In (Summer Is Come) [13th Century]

Sumer Is Icumen In (Summer Is Come) [13th Century]

Dufay Collective 23 hours ago
Cosmo Sheldrake - Cuckoo Song

Cuckoo Song

Cosmo Sheldrake 23 hours ago
Singapore Symphony Orchestra & Lan Shui - Scherzo in D Minor

Scherzo in D Minor

Singapore Symphony Orchestra & Lan Shui 23 hours ago
Jonathan Lemalu/Roger Vignoles - The Estuary

The Estuary

Jonathan Lemalu/Roger Vignoles 23 hours ago
Philarmonia Orchestra & Sir William Walton - Richard III: Prelude

Richard III: Prelude

Philarmonia Orchestra & Sir William Walton 23 hours ago
Alec Frank-Gemmill, Joseph Walters, Peter Whelan & Ensemble Marsyas - Rêverie, Op. 24

Rêverie, Op. 24

Alec Frank-Gemmill, Joseph Walters, Peter Whelan & Ensemble Marsyas 23 hours ago
Cosmo Sheldrake - Cuckoo Song

Cuckoo Song

Cosmo Sheldrake 23 hours ago
Rachel Podger - Concerto No. 1 in C Major, RV 181a: I. Allegro

Concerto No. 1 in C Major, RV 181a: I. Allegro

Rachel Podger 23 hours ago
View more

BBC Radio 3 live

BBC Radio 3 was launched on 29 September 1946.

Their emission include musical genres such as opera, classical music, jazz, drama, the arts and culture.

Main Programs

  • Radio 3 Schedule Breakfast
  • Through The Night
  • In Tune
  • Essential Classics
  • Late Junction Stream
  • Radio 3 Live in Concert

Main DJs

  • Clemency Burton-Hill
  • Andrew McGregor
  • Stepahanie Jordan
  • Alyn Shipton
  • Louise Fryre
  • Lucie Skeaping
Categories:  Classical
Rating:

Frequencies BBC Radio 3

London: 91.3 FM

Schedule

Time Program
12:30 a.m. - 6:30 a.m. Through the Night
6:30 a.m. - 9 a.m. Breakfast
9 a.m. - noon Essential Classics
noon - 1 p.m. Composer of the Week
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Afternoon Concert
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Choral Evensong
4:30 p.m. - 5 p.m. New Generation Artists
5 p.m. - 7 p.m. In Tune
7 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. In Tune Mixtape
7:30 p.m. - 10 p.m. Radio 3 in Concert
10 p.m. - 10:45 p.m. Free Thinking
10:45 p.m. - 11 p.m. The Essay
11 p.m. - 12:30 a.m. Late Junction

Top Songs

Last 7 days:

1. Kamasi Washington - Street Fighter Mas

2. Nicola Benedetti & Alexei Grynyuk - Introduction And Rondo Capriccioso in A Minor

3. Rafael Orozco, Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra & Edo de Waart - Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18: I. Moderato

4. The Massed Bands of The Guards Division - March from the English Folk Song Suite

5. Christian Zacharias - Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37: III. Rondo. Allegro

6. Nikolaus Harnoncourt & Chamber Orchestra of Europe - Symphony No. 101 in D Major, Hob. I:101: II. Andante

7. Ralph Vaughan Williams, Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Stiles Allen, Isobel Baillie, Muriel Brunskill, Astra Desmond, William Herbert, Richard Lewis, Norman Allin & Robert Easton - Prologue

8. Evgeny Kissin - Widmung, R. 253 (Transcribed from Myrthen, Op. 25 No. 1) [Live]

9. Francesca Dego, Daniele Rustioni & City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra - 'Rosina', Fantasia for Violin and Piano from 'Il Barbiere di Siviglia'

10. BBC Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Hope & Maxim Shostakovich - Symphony No. 4 in F Minor: I. Allegro

Last 30 days:

1. Nicola Benedetti & Alexei Grynyuk - Introduction And Rondo Capriccioso in A Minor

2. Hespèrion XXI & Jordi Savall - Kanon und Gigue, P. 37

3. The Hilliard Ensemble - El grillo

4. Ralph Vaughan Williams, Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Stiles Allen, Isobel Baillie, Muriel Brunskill, Astra Desmond, William Herbert, Richard Lewis, Norman Allin & Robert Easton - Symphony No. 4 in F Minor: I Allegro

5. The Massed Bands of The Guards Division - March from the English Folk Song Suite

6. Orchestre Symphonique De Montreal & Charles Dutoit - L'apprenti sorcier

7. Kamasi Washington - Street Fighter Mas

8. Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Sir Andrew Davis - Symphony No. 6 in E Minor: II. Moderato

9. svono_svono - New Domains (The Expanse)

10. Evgeny Kissin - Widmung, R. 253 (Transcribed from Myrthen, Op. 25 No. 1) [Live]

Related Podcasts

Contacts

Address: 

BBC Broadcasting House London W1A 1AA

Telephone: 

03700 100 300

E-mail: 

feedback@bbc.co.uk

Share

Comments

Discover radio stations by genre

Filter radio by location